Privacy policy

Effective October 7, 2019

(v8 – updated to reflect the non-commercial nature of money4retirement.ca)

Context and Applicability of Privacy Laws in Canada

As a non-profit information sharing website and blog, with no commercial undertakings, Canada’s privacy laws do not apply to money4retirement.ca.

The following activities are not considered commercial and are not subject to Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA):

  • collecting membership fees
  • organizing club activities
  • compiling a list of members’ names and addresses
  • mailing out newsletters
  • fundraising

General

Notwithstanding the above, money4retirement.ca respects your privacy and is committed to maintaining the privacy, accuracy and confidentiality of data we collect about you.  We will not share, sell or rent your contact information, including email addresses.

How we use your personal information

We may, as applicable, now, or in future, use your information to administer your service requests, deliver services, process donations or membership fees (if applicable), communicate with you about our services, provide access to secure areas of the website, to personalize your visit to our website, and to enable us to review, develop and continually improve the services and offers we provide online by analyzing visitor trends.

We also use this information to help avoid or identify fraud or abuses of our website and to enable third parties, such as our service provider, to carry out administrative, technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

You may choose to share personal information with others on money4retirement.ca

If you choose, you may share your personal information (beyond your username visible to visitors and/or members on the site when you access it or post to it) with other visitors/members of the site. If you do so via our website, your personal information may be visible to other visitors/members and will be visible to us.

Information you choose to ask money4retirement.ca to post (i.e., member page content), comments on posts and entries you make in forums may be visible to visitors and will be visible to us and members of money4retirement.ca. This includes any opinions you may express. This information will be linked to your user ID which may be visible to visitors and will be visible to us and members of money4retirement.ca.

Inquiries

If you have a question about this privacy policy or our information collection, use and disclosure practices, please contact us using our contact form.